Museum | Location | County |
3M Museum | Two Harbors | Lake |
Afton Historical Museum | Afton | Washington |
Aitkin County Historical Society Depot Museum | Aitkin | Aitkin |
Aitkin County Historical Society Log Museum | Aitkin | Aitkin |
Akeley Paul Bunyan Historical Museum | Akeley | Hubbard |
Alexander Faribault House | Faribault | Rice |
Alexander Ramsey House | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Amador Heritage Center | Almelund | Chisago |
American Museum of Asmat Art | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
American Swedish Institute | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Ames-Florida-Stork House | Rockford | Hennepin |
Andrew John Volstead House | Granite Falls | Yellow Medicine |
Anoka County History Center | Anoka | Anoka |
Ard Godfrey House | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Arv Hus Museum | Milan | Chippewa |
Atwater Area Historical Society and Museum | Atwater | Kandiyohi |
Augsburg Art Galleries | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Minnesota | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Bartholomew House Museum | Richfield | Hennepin |
Baseball Hall of Fame Museum of Minnesota | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Becker County Museum | Detroit Lakes | Becker |
Bell Museum of Natural History | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Beltrami County History Center | Bemidji | Beltrami |
Benton County Historical Society and Museum | Sauk Rapids | Benton |
Bertha Museum | Bertha | Todd |
Betsy-Tacy Houses | Mankato | Blue Earth |
Big Honza's Museum of Unnatural History | Montgomery | Le Sueur |
Big Stone County Museum | Ortonville | Big Stone |
Blue Earth County History Center and Museum | Mankato | Blue Earth |
Bois Forte Heritage Museum | Tower | St. Louis |
Borgstrom House Museum | Upsala | Morrison |
Brown County Museum | New Ulm | Brown |
Bunnell House | Homer | Winona |
Cahill School and Minnehaha Grange Hall | Edina | Hennepin |
Cannon Falls Historical Museum | Cannon Falls | Goodhue |
Carver County Historical Society Museum | Waconia | Carver |
Cass County Museum | Walker | Cass |
Carlton County History and Heritage Center | Cloquet | Carlton |
Charles A. Lindbergh Historic Site | Little Falls | Morrison |
Charles A. Weyerhaeuser Memorial Museum | Little Falls | Morrison |
Charles H. Burwell House | Minnetonka | Hennepin |
Chaska History Center | Chaska | Carver |
Children's Discovery Museum | Grand Rapids | Itasca |
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota | Mankato | Blue Earth |
Chik-Wauk Museum and Nature Center | Grand Marais | Cook |
Christie House Museum | Long Prairie | Todd |
Clarissa Museum | Clarissa | Todd |
Clearwater County History Center | Shevlin | Clearwater |
Clinton Depot | Clinton | Big Stone |
Cokato Museum & Gust Akerlund Studio | Cokato | Wright |
Comstock House | Moorhead | Clay |
Cook County Historical Museum | Grand Marais | Cook |
Cottonwood County Historical Museum | Windom | Cottonwood |
Croft Mine Historical Park | Crosby | Crow Wing |
Cross River Heritage Center | Schroeder | Cook |
Crosslake Area Historical Society Museum | Crosslake | Crow Wing |
Crow Wing County Historical Society Museum | Brainerd | Crow Wing |
Cycling Museum of Minnesota | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Dakota City Heritage Village | Farmington | Dakota |
Dassel History Center & Ergot Museum | Dassel | Meeker |
Denler Art Gallery | Roseville | Ramsey |
Dinehart-Holt House | Slayton | Murray |
Dodge County Historical Society Museum | Mantorville | Dodge |
Dorothy Molter Museum | Ely | St. Louis |
Dr. William W. Mayo House | Le Sueur | Le Sueur |
Duluth and Iron Range Railroad Depot Museum | Two Harbors | Lake |
Duluth Art Institute | Duluth | St. Louis |
Duluth Children's Museum | Duluth | St. Louis |
Duluth Depot | Duluth | St. Louis |
Eagle Bend Museum and Library | Eagle Bend | Todd |
East Polk Heritage Center | Fosston | Polk |
Edna G. Tugboat | Two Harbors | Lake |
Edina History Museum | Edina | Hennepin |
Ed's Museum | Wykoff | Fillmore |
Eidem Homestead | Brooklyn Park | Hennepin |
Ely Art & Heritage Center | Ely | St. Louis |
Ely-Winton History Museum | Ely | St. Louis |
End O' Line Railroad Park & Museum | Currie | Murray |
Etta C. Ross Memorial Library Museum | Blue Earth | Faribault |
Eugene Saint Julien Cox House | St. Peter | Nicollet |
Evansville Historical Foundation | Evansville | Douglas |
Excelsior-Lake Minnetonka Historical Society Museum | Excelsior | Hennepin |
Fagen Fighters WWII Museum | Granite Falls | Yellow Medicine |
Farmamerica | Waseca | Waseca |
Fillebrown House | White Bear Lake | Ramsey |
Fillmore County History Center Museum | Fountain | Fillmore |
Finland Minnesota Heritage Site | Finland | Lake |
Finn Creek Open Air Museum | New York Mills | Otter Tail |
Firefighters Hall & Museum | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Fishing Hall of Fame of Minnesota | Baxter | Crow Wing |
Fitger's Brewery Museum | Duluth | St. Louis |
Folsom House | Taylors Falls | Chisago |
Forest History Center | Grand Rapids | Itasca |
Fort Belmont | Jackson | Jackson |
Fort Ridgely | Fairfax | Nicollet |
Freeborn County Historical Museum | Albert Lea | Freeborn |
Fridley History Center | Fridley | Anoka |
Gallery of Wood Art | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Gammelgĺrden Museum | Scandia | Washington |
Gibbs Museum of Pioneer and Dakotah Life | Falcon Heights | Ramsey |
Gideon H. Pond House | Bloomington | Hennepin |
Gilfillan Estate | Morgan | Redwood |
Glensheen Historic Estate | Duluth | St. Louis |
Goldstein Museum of Design | Falcon Heights | Ramsey |
Goodhue County Historical Society Museum | Red Wing | Goodhue |
Gordon Parks Gallery | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Grand Portage National Monument | Grand Portage | Cook |
Grant County Museum and Veterans' Memorial Hall | Elbow Lake | Grant |
Great Lakes Aquarium | Duluth | St. Louis |
Greyhound Bus Museum | Hibbing | St. Louis |
Grimm Farm Historic Site | Laketown Township | Carver |
Gustaf Anderson House History Museum | Lindstrom | Chisago |
Haehn Museum | St. Joseph | Stearns |
Harkin Store | West Newton | Nicollet |
Hay Lake School and Erickson Log Home | Scandia | Washington |
Headwaters Science Center | Bemidji | Beltrami |
Hennepin History Museum | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Heritage Museum and Wind Power Learning Center | Lake Benton | Lincoln |
Heritage Village | East Grand Forks | Polk |
Hewitt Museum | Hewitt | Todd |
Hibbing Historical Museum | Hibbing | St. Louis |
Highpoint Center for Printmaking | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Hill-Annex Mine State Park | Marble | Itasca |
Hillstrom Museum of Art | St. Peter | Nicollet |
Hinckley Fire Museum | Hinckley | Pine |
Historic Chippewa City | Montevideo | Chippewa |
Historic Forestville | Preston | Fillmore |
Historic Fort Snelling | Fort Snelling | Hennepin |
History Center of Olmsted County | Rochester | Olmsted |
History Museum of East Otter Tail County | Perham | Otter Tail |
Hjemkomst Center | Moorhead | Clay |
Holz Farm | Eagan | Dakota |
Hooper-Bowler-Hillstrom House | Belle Plaine | Scott |
Hopkins Historical Society Museum | Hopkins | Hennepin |
Hormel Historic Home | Austin | Mower |
Houston County Historical Society Museum | Caledonia | Houston |
Hubbard County Historical Museum | Park Rapids | Hubbard |
Independence Town Hall Museum | Independence | Hennepin |
International Wolf Center | Ely | St. Louis |
Iron Range Historical Society Research Museum | Gilbert | St. Louis |
Isanti County Historical Society Heritage Center | Cambridge | Isanti |
Itasca Heritage Center | Grand Rapids | Itasca |
In Their Own Words | Perham | Otter Tail |
Jackson County Historical Museum | Lakefield | Jackson |
James J. Hill House | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Jeffers Petroglyphs | Comfrey | Cottonwood |
John H. Stevens House | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Johnson Heritage Post Art Gallery | Grand Marais | Cook |
Joseph R. Brown Minnesota River Center | Henderson | Sibley |
J.R. Watkins House | Plainview | Wabasha |
Judy Garland Museum | Grand Rapids | Itasca |
Julian H. Sleeper House | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Kanabec History Center | Mora | Kanabec |
Kandiyohi County Museum | Willmar | Kandiyohi |
Karl Oskar House | Lindstrom | Chisago |
Karpeles Manuscript Library Duluth Museum | Duluth | St. Louis |
Katherine E. Nash Gallery | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Kensington Historical Museum | Kensington | Douglas |
Kittson County History Center and Museum | Lake Bronson | Kittson |
Knute Nelson House | Alexandria | Douglas |
Koochiching County and Bronko Nagurski Museum | International Falls | Koochiching |
Kremer House Library and Museum | Minnesota Lake | Faribault |
Lac qui Parle History Center | Madison | Lac qui Parle |
Lac qui Parle Mission | Montevideo | Chippewa |
Lake of the Woods County Museum | Baudette | Lake of the Woods |
Lake Superior Railroad Museum | Duluth | St. Louis |
Lake Superior Maritime Visitor Center | Duluth | St. Louis |
The Landing - Minnesota River Heritage Park | Shakopee | Scott |
Landmark Center | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum | Walnut Grove | Redwood |
Lawshe Memorial Museum | South Saint Paul | Dakota |
LeDuc Historic Estate | Hastings | Dakota |
Le Sueur Museum | Le Sueur | Le Sueur |
Lincoln County Pioneer Museum | Hendricks | Lincoln |
Lower Sioux Agency Interpretive Center | Sherman Township | Redwood |
Lund-Hoel House | Canby | Yellow Medicine |
Lyle's Logging Camp and Museum | Cass Lake | Cass |
Lyon County Museum | Marshall | Lyon |
Mantorville Restoration House | Mantorville | Dodge |
Marshall Area Fine Arts Council | Marshall | Lyon |
Martin County Historical Society Pioneer Museum | Fairmont | Martin |
McIntosh Heritage & Arts Center | McIntosh | Polk |
McLeod County Historical Society | Hutchinson | McLeod |
Meeker County Historical Museum | Litchfield | Meeker |
Melrose Area Museum | Melrose | Stearns |
Mill City Museum | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Mille Lacs County Historical Society Depot Museum | Princeton | Mille Lacs |
Mille Lacs Indian Museum | Onamia | Mille Lacs |
Millersburg Schoolhouse Museum | Millersburg | Rice |
Milwaukee Road Heritage Center | Montevideo | Chippewa |
Minneapolis College of Art and Design Gallery | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Minneapolis Institute of Arts | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Minneapolis Sculpture Garden | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Minnehaha Depot | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Minnesota Air National Guard Museum | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Minnesota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame Museum | St. Cloud | Stearns |
Minnesota Children's Museum | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Minnesota Discovery Center | Chisholm | St. Louis |
Minnesota Governor's Residence | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Minnesota History Center | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Minnesota Lakes Maritime Museum | Alexandria | Douglas |
Minnesota Machinery Museum | Hanley Falls | Yellow Medicine |
Minnesota Marine Art Museum | Winona | Winona |
Minnesota Military Museum | Little Falls | Morrison |
Minnesota Museum of American Art | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Minnesota Museum of Mining | Chisholm | St. Louis |
Minnesota Music Hall of Fame | New Ulm | Brown |
Minnesota Pioneer Park | Annandale | Wright |
Minnesota State Capitol | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Minnesota State Public School Orphanage Museum | Owatonna | Steele |
Minnesota Streetcar Museum | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Minnesota Transportation Museum | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Minnesota Veterinary Historical Museum | Falcon Heights | Ramsey |
Monongalia Historical Society and Museum | New London | Kandiyohi |
Moose Lake Agate and Geological Center | Moose Lake | Carlton |
Moose Lake Depot and Fires of 1918 Museum | Moose Lake | Carlton |
Mower County Historical Society | Austin | Mower |
Murray County Historical Museum | Slayton | Murray |
Museum of Lake Minnetonka | Excelsior | Hennepin |
Museum of Russian Art | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
National Eagle Center | Wabasha | Wabasha |
Nemeth Art Center | Park Rapids | Hubbard |
New Brighton History Center | New Brighton | Ramsey |
New York Mills Regional Cultural Center | New York Mills | Otter Tail |
North American Bear Center | Ely | St. Louis |
North Oaks Farm | North Oaks | Ramsey |
North Saint Paul Historical Society Museum | North St. Paul | Ramsey |
North Shore Commercial Fishing Museum | Tofte | Cook |
North Star Museum of Boy Scouting and Girl Scouting | North St. Paul | Ramsey |
North West Company Fur Post | Pine City | Pine |
Northfield Historical Society Museum | Northfield | Rice |
Old Home Town Museum | Stephen | Marshall |
Old Town Hall History Center | Bloomington | Hennepin |
Oliver H. Kelley Farm | Elk River | Sherburne |
Osakis Area Heritage Center | Osakis | Douglas |
Otter Tail County Historical Museum | Fergus Falls | Otter Tail |
Owatonna Arts Center | Owatonna | Steele |
Pavek Museum of Broadcasting | St. Louis Park | Hennepin |
Paynesville Area Historical Museum | Paynesville | Stearns |
Peder Engelstad Pioneer Village | Thief River Falls | Pennington |
Peterson Station Museum | Peterson | Fillmore |
Phelps Mill | Underwood | Otter Tail |
Pickwick Mill | Pickwick | Winona |
Pine Island Area History Center | Pine Island | Goodhue |
Pipestone County Museum | Pipestone | Pipestone |
Pipestone National Monument | Pipestone | Pipestone |
Plainview Area History Center | Plainview | Wabasha |
Polaris Experience Center | Roseau | Roseau |
Polish Cultural Institute and Museum | Winona | Winona |
Polk County Museum | Crookston | Polk |
Pope County Museum & History Center | Glenwood | Pope |
Prairie Village | Ada | Norman |
Purcell-Cutts House | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Ramsey County Historical Society Gallery | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Raptor Ridge Museum | Spicer | Kandiyohi |
Red River History Museum | Shelly | Norman |
Red River Valley Sugarbeet Museum | Crookston | Polk |
Red Wing Marine Museum | Red Wing | Goodhue |
Red Wing Pottery Museum | Red Wing | Goodhue |
Redwood County Museum | Redwood Falls | Redwood |
R. D. Hubbard House | Mankato | Blue Earth |
Renville County Historical Museum | Morton | Renville |
Rice County Museum of History | Faribault | Rice |
Richfield History Center | Richfield | Hennepin |
Rochester Art Center | Rochester | Olmsted |
Roseau County Museum | Roseau | Roseau |
Roseau Pioneer Farm and Village | Roseau | Roseau |
Rourke Art Museum | Moorhead | Clay |
Runestone Museum | Alexandria | Douglas |
St. James Historical Society & Museum | St. James | Watonwan |
St. Louis County Historical Society Museum | Duluth | St. Louis |
St. Peter State Hospital Museum | St. Peter | Nicollet |
Sauk Centre Area Historical Society Museum | Sauk Centre | Stearns |
Saum Schools | Battle Township | Beltrami |
Schaefer Gallery | St. Peter | Nicollet |
Schech Mill | Caledonia | Houston |
Schubert Club Museum of Musical Instruments | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Schwanke's Car, Tractor and Truck Museum | Willmar | Kandiyohi |
Science Museum of Minnesota | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Settler's Square Museum | Warren | Marshall |
The Shed | Warroad | Roseau |
Sherburne History Center | Becker | Sherburne |
Sibley County Historical Society Museum | Henderson | Sibley |
Sibley House Historic Site | Mendota | Dakota |
Sinclair Lewis Boyhood Home | Sauk Centre | Stearns |
Sinclair Lewis Museum | Sauk Centre | Stearns |
Sleepy Eye Area Depot Museum | Sleepy Eye | Brown |
Soo Line Depot Museum | Crosby | Crow Wing |
Somali Museum of Minnesota | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Soudan Underground Mine State Park | Breitung Township | St. Louis |
SMSU Art Museum | Marshall | Lyon |
SMSU Museum of Indigenous Americans | Marshall | Lyon |
SMSU Natural History Museum | Marshall | Lyon |
Spam Museum | Austin | Mower |
Sperry House | Willmar | Kandiyohi |
Spirit of Peace Indian Museum | Pipestone | Pipestone |
Split Rock Lighthouse | Two Harbors | Lake |
Spring Valley Methodist Church Museum | Spring Valley | Fillmore |
Stans Homestead and Garden-Park | Shakopee | Scott |
Staples Historical Society Museum | Staples | Todd |
Stearns History Museum | St. Cloud | Stearns |
Stevens County Historical Museum | Morris | Stevens |
Stone House Museum | Marine on St. Croix | Washington |
Swensson Farm Museum | Montevideo | Chippewa |
Swift County History Museum | Benson | Swift |
Terrace Mill | Sedan | Pope |
Todd County Historical Museum | Long Prairie | Todd |
Tower Train Museum | Tower | St. Louis |
Traverse County Historical Society Museum | Wheaton | Traverse |
Treaty Site History Center | St. Peter | Nicollet |
Tweed Museum of Art | Duluth | St. Louis |
Twin City Model Railroad Museum | Saint Paul | Ramsey |
Twin Valley Heritage & Art Center | Twin Valley | Norman |
Two Harbors Light Station | Two Harbors | Lake |
United States Hockey Hall of Fame | Eveleth | St. Louis |
Vasa Museum | Vasa | Goodhue |
Verndale Museum | Verndale | Wadena |
Village of Yesteryear | Owatonna | Steele |
Virginia Area Historical Society Museum | Virginia | St. Louis |
Voyageurs National Park | International Falls | Koochiching |
Wabasha County Historical Museum | Reads Landing | Wabasha |
Wadena County Historical Society Museum | Wadena | Wadena |
Walker Art Center | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Wanda Gág House | New Ulm | Brown |
Warden's House Museum | Stillwater | Washington |
Warroad Heritage Center | Warroad | Roseau |
Waseca County Historical Society Museum | Waseca | Waseca |
Washburn-Zittleman House Museum | Spring Valley | Fillmore |
Washington County Courthouse | Stillwater | Washington |
Watkins Museum & Store | Winona | Winona |
Watonwan County Historical Center | Madelia | Watonwan |
Wayzata Depot | Wayzata | Hennepin |
Weisman Art Museum | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Wells Fargo History Museum | Minneapolis | Hennepin |
Westbrook Heritage House Museum | Westbrook | Cottonwood |
West Riverside Museum | Cambridge | Isanti |
Western Hennepin County Pioneer Association Pioneer Museum | Long Lake | Hennepin |
Wheels Across the Prairie Museum | Tracy | Lyon |
White Bear Lake Depot Museum | White Bear Lake | Ramsey |
Wilkin County Historical Museum | Breckenridge | Wilkin |
William A. Irvin | Duluth | St. Louis |
Winnebago Area Museum | Winnebago | Faribault |
Winona County History Museum | Winona | Winona |
Wm. S. Marvin Training and Visitor Center | Warroad | Roseau |
The Works | Bloomington | Hennepin |
Wright County Heritage Center | Buffalo | Wright |
Yellow Medicine County Historical Society and Museum | Granite Falls | Yellow Medicine |
Zumbrota Area Historical Society and Museum | Zumbrota | Goodhue |