Interactive World Map



Click on Marker for Larger Version of World Map Clickable to Different Countries

World

Area
world consists of 510,072,000 km2 of total area in which 148,940,000 km2 area have land and 361,132,000 km2 area under water. Approx 70.8% of world's area are under water.

List of Countries by Area


PlaceTotal Area (km2)Land Area (km2)
 World510,072,000148,940,000
 Russia17,098,24216,377,742
 Antarctica14,000,00014,000,000
 Canada9,984,6709,093,507
 China9,706,9619,569,901
 United States9,629,0919,158,960
 Brazil8,515,7678,460,415
 Australia7,692,0247,682,300
 India3,287,5902,973,193
 Argentina2,780,4002,736,690
 Kazakhstan2,724,9002,699,700
 Algeria2,381,7412,381,741
 Democratic Republic of the Congo2,344,8582,267,048
 Greenland (Denmark)2,166,0862,166,086
 Saudi Arabia2,149,6902,149,690
 Mexico1,964,3751,943,945
 Indonesia1,904,5691,811,569
 Sudan1,861,484N/A
 Libya1,759,5401,759,540
 Iran1,648,1951,531,595
 Mongolia1,564,1101,553,556
 Peru1,285,2161,279,996
 Chad1,284,0001,259,200
 Niger1,267,0001,266,700
 Angola1,246,7001,246,700
 Mali1,240,1921,220,190
 South Africa1,221,0371,214,470
 Colombia1,141,7481,038,700
 Ethiopia1,104,3001,000,000
 Bolivia1,098,5811,083,301
 Mauritania1,025,5201,030,700
 Egypt1,002,450995,450
 Tanzania945,087885,800
 Nigeria923,768910,768
 Venezuela912,050882,050
 Pakistan881,912856,692
 Namibia824,268823,290
 Mozambique801,590786,380
 Turkey783,562769,632
 Chile756,102743,812
 Zambia752,612743,398
 Burma676,578653,508
 Afghanistan652,230652,230
 South Sudan644,329NA
 France640,679640,427
 Somalia637,657627,337
 Central African Republic622,984622,984
 Ukraine603,500579,330
 Madagascar587,041581,540
 Botswana582,000566,730
 Kenya580,367569,140
 Yemen527,968527,968
 Thailand513,120510,890
 Spain505,992498,980
 Turkmenistan488,100469,930
 Cameroon475,442472,710
 Papua New Guinea462,840452,860
 Sweden450,295410,335
 Uzbekistan447,400425,400
 Morocco446,550446,300
 Iraq438,317437,367
 Paraguay406,752397,302
 Zimbabwe390,757386,847
 Japan377,930364,485
 Germany357,114348,672
 Philippines342,353298,175
 Republic of the Congo342,000341,500
 Finland338,424303,815
 Vietnam331,212310,070
 Malaysia330,803329,613
 Norway323,802304,282
 Côte d'Ivoire322,463318,003
 Poland312,679311,888
 Oman309,500309,500
 Italy301,336294,140
 Burkina Faso272,967273,800
 New Zealand270,467262,443
 Gabon267,668257,667
 Western Sahara266,000266,000
 Ecuador256,369276,841
 Guinea245,857245,717
 United Kingdom242,900241,930
 Uganda241,550197,100
 Ghana238,533227,533
 Romania238,391229,891
 Laos236,800230,800
 Guyana214,969196,849
 Belarus207,600202,900
 Kyrgyzstan199,951191,801
 Senegal196,722192,530
 Syria185,180183,630
 Cambodia181,035176,515
 Uruguay181,034175,015
 Suriname163,820156,000
 Tunisia163,610155,360
 Bangladesh147,570130,168
   Nepal147,181143,351
 Tajikistan143,100141,510
 Somaliland137,600NA
 Greece131,990130,647
 Nicaragua130,373119,990
 North Korea120,538120,408
 Malawi118,48494,080
 Eritrea117,600101,000
 Benin112,622110,622
 Honduras112,492111,890
 Liberia111,36996,320
 Bulgaria110,879108,489
 Cuba109,884109,820
 Guatemala108,889107,159
 Iceland103,000100,250
 South Korea100,21099,909
 Hungary93,02889,608
 Portugal92,09091,470
 Jordan89,34288,802
 Serbia88,36188,246
 Azerbaijan86,60082,629
 Austria83,87182,445
 United Arab Emirates83,60083,600
 Czech Republic78,86577,247
 Panama75,41774,340
 Sierra Leone71,74071,620
 Ireland70,27368,883
 Georgia69,70069,700
 Sri Lanka65,61062,732
 Lithuania65,30062,680
 Latvia64,55962,249
 Svalbard (Norway)62,04562,045
 Togo56,78554,385
 Croatia56,59455,974
 Bosnia and Herzegovina51,12951,187
 Costa Rica51,10051,060
 Slovakia49,03748,105
 Dominican Republic48,67148,320
 Estonia45,22742,388
 Denmark43,09442,434
 Netherlands41,85033,893
  Switzerland41,28439,997
 Bhutan38,39438,394
 Taiwan36,19332,260
 Guinea-Bissau36,12528,120
 Moldova33,84632,891
 Belgium30,52830,278
 Lesotho30,35530,355
 Armenia29,74328,203
 Solomon Islands28,89627,986
 Albania28,74827,398
 Equatorial Guinea28,05128,051
 Burundi27,83425,680
 Haiti27,75027,560
 Rwanda26,33824,668
 Macedonia25,71325,433
 Djibouti23,20023,180
 Belize22,96622,806
 El Salvador21,04120,721
 Israel20,77020,330
 Slovenia20,27320,151
 New Caledonia (France)18,57518,275
 Fiji18,27218,274
 Kuwait17,81817,818
 Swaziland17,36417,204
 East Timor14,87414,874
 Bahamas13,94310,010
 Montenegro13,81213,452
 Vanuatu12,18912,189
 Falkland Islands (United Kingdom)12,17312,173
 Qatar11,58611,586
 Nagorno-Karabakh11,458NA
 Gambia11,29510,000
 Jamaica10,99110,831
 Kosovo10,887NA
 Lebanon10,45210,230
 Cyprus9,2519,241
 Puerto Rico (United States)8,8708,870
 Abkhazia8,660NA
 French Southern and Antarctic Lands (France)7,7477,668
 United States Pacific Island Wildlife Refuges6,959.4122.41
 State of Palestine6,2205,640
 Brunei5,7655,265
 Trinidad and Tobago5,1305,128
 Transnistria4,163NA
 Cape Verde4,0334,033
 French Polynesia (France)4,0003,827
 South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands (United Kingdom)3,9033,903
 South Ossetia3,900NA
 Northern Cyprus3,355NA
 Samoa2,8422,821
 Luxembourg2,5862,586
 Mauritius2,0402,030
 Comoros1,8621,862
 Faroe Islands (Denmark)1,3931,393
 Hong Kong (China)1,1041,054
 São Tomé and Príncipe964964
 Turks and Caicos Islands (United Kingdom)948430
 Kiribati811811
 Bahrain765765
 Dominica751751
 Tonga747717
 Singapore710687
 Federated States of Micronesia702702
 Saint Lucia616606
 Isle of Man (United Kingdom)572572
 Guam (United States)549544
 Andorra468468
 Northern Mariana Islands (United States)464464
 Palau459459
 Seychelles452455
 Curaçao (Netherlands)444444
 Antigua and Barbuda442442.6
 Barbados430431
 Heard Island and McDonald Islands (Australia)412412
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines389389
 Jan Mayen (Norway)377377
 U.S. Virgin Islands (United States)347346
 Grenada344344
 Malta316316
 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (United Kingdom)308308
 Maldives300298
 Cayman Islands (United Kingdom)264264
 Saint Kitts and Nevis261261
 Niue (New Zealand)260260
 Akrotiri and Dhekelia (United Kingdom)253.8NA
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)242242
 Cook Islands (New Zealand)236236
 American Samoa (United States)199199
 Marshall Islands181181
 Aruba (Netherlands)180180
 Liechtenstein160160
 British Virgin Islands (United Kingdom)151151
 Wallis and Futuna (France)142142
 Christmas Island (Australia)135135
 Jersey (United Kingdom)116116
 Montserrat (United Kingdom)102102
 Anguilla (United Kingdom)9191
 Guernsey (United Kingdom)7878
 San Marino6161
 British Indian Ocean Territory(United Kingdom)6060
 Saint Martin (France)5454.4
 Bermuda (United Kingdom)5454
 Bouvet Island (Norway)4949
 Pitcairn Islands (United Kingdom)4747
 Norfolk Island (Australia)3636
 Sint Maarten (Netherlands)3434
 Macau (China)3028.2
 Tuvalu2626
 Saint Barthélemy (France)21NA
 Nauru2121
 Cocos (Keeling) Islands (Australia)1414
 Tokelau (New Zealand)1212
 Wake Island (United States)6.56.5
 Gibraltar (United Kingdom)66.5
 Clipperton Island (France)66
 Navassa Island (United States)5.45.4
 Ashmore and Cartier Islands(Australia)55
  Spratly Islands (disputed)<5<5
 Coral Sea Islands (Australia)<3<3
 Monaco2.022.02
  Vatican City0.440.44