World Map



Click on Marker for Larger Version of World Map Clickable to Different Countries
World Map showing the locations of countries through marker. Click on any marker for its Map and detailed Information like its Flag, Facts and more.

Maps

Maps is a graphical or pictorial representation of objects which is similar to each other. In context to geography the cities, states, rivers, forest etc are object and representation of these objects on a surface like on a piece of paper is called map. With the help of Maps one can easily finds the area or the place which they are looking for. Maps helps in finding the direction from one point to another, find the route from particular place, a river, a forest etc. The Army man or force uses map for going from one place to another.

World

world consists of 510,072,000 km2 of total area in which 148,940,000 km2 area have land and 361,132,000 km2 area under water. Approx 70.8% of world's area are under water. Below is the List of Countries by Area.

Largest Countries in the World by Area


CountryTotal Area (km2)Land Area (km2)
Russia17,098,24216,377,742
Antarctica14,000,00014,000,000
Canada9,984,6709,093,507
China9,706,9619,569,901
United States9,629,0919,158,960
Brazil8,515,7678,460,415
Australia7,692,0247,682,300
India3,287,5902,973,193
Argentina2,780,4002,736,690
Kazakhstan2,724,9002,699,700
Algeria2,381,7412,381,741
Democratic Republic of the Congo2,344,8582,267,048
Greenland (Denmark)2,166,0862,166,086
Saudi Arabia2,149,6902,149,690
Mexico1,964,3751,943,945
Indonesia1,904,5691,811,569
Sudan1,861,484N/A
Libya1,759,5401,759,540
Iran1,648,1951,531,595
Mongolia1,564,1101,553,556
Peru1,285,2161,279,996
Chad1,284,0001,259,200
Niger1,267,0001,266,700
Angola1,246,7001,246,700
Mali1,240,1921,220,190
South Africa1,221,0371,214,470
Colombia1,141,7481,038,700
Ethiopia1,104,3001,000,000
Bolivia1,098,5811,083,301
Mauritania1,025,5201,030,700
Egypt1,002,450995,450
Tanzania945,087885,800
Nigeria923,768910,768
Venezuela912,050882,050
Pakistan881,912856,692
Namibia824,268823,290
Mozambique801,590786,380
Turkey783,562769,632
Chile756,102743,812
Zambia752,612743,398
Burma676,578653,508
Afghanistan652,230652,230
South Sudan644,329NA
France640,679640,427
Somalia637,657627,337
Central African Republic622,984622,984
Ukraine603,500579,330
Madagascar587,041581,540
Botswana582,000566,730
Kenya580,367569,140
Yemen527,968527,968
Thailand513,120510,890
Spain505,992498,980
Turkmenistan488,100469,930
Cameroon475,442472,710
Papua New Guinea462,840452,860
Sweden450,295410,335
Uzbekistan447,400425,400
Morocco446,550446,300
Iraq438,317437,367
Paraguay406,752397,302
Zimbabwe390,757386,847
Japan377,930364,485
Germany357,114348,672
Philippines342,353298,175
Republic of the Congo342,000341,500
Finland338,424303,815
Vietnam331,212310,070
Malaysia330,803329,613
Norway323,802304,282
Côte d'Ivoire322,463318,003
Poland312,679311,888
Oman309,500309,500
Italy301,336294,140
Burkina Faso272,967273,800
New Zealand270,467262,443
Gabon267,668257,667
Western Sahara266,000266,000
Ecuador256,369276,841
Guinea245,857245,717
United Kingdom242,900241,930
Uganda241,550197,100
Ghana238,533227,533
Romania238,391229,891
Laos236,800230,800
Guyana214,969196,849
Belarus207,600202,900
Kyrgyzstan199,951191,801
Senegal196,722192,530
Syria185,180183,630
Cambodia181,035176,515
Uruguay181,034175,015
Suriname163,820156,000
Tunisia163,610155,360
Bangladesh147,570130,168
Nepal147,181143,351
Tajikistan143,100141,510
Somaliland137,600NA
Greece131,990130,647
Nicaragua130,373119,990
North Korea120,538120,408
Malawi118,48494,080
Eritrea117,600101,000
Benin112,622110,622
Honduras112,492111,890
Liberia111,36996,320
Bulgaria110,879108,489
Cuba109,884109,820
Guatemala108,889107,159
Iceland103,000100,250
South Korea100,21099,909
Hungary93,02889,608
Portugal92,09091,470
Jordan89,34288,802
Serbia88,36188,246
Azerbaijan86,60082,629
Austria83,87182,445
United Arab Emirates83,60083,600
Czech Republic78,86577,247
Panama75,41774,340
Sierra Leone71,74071,620
Ireland70,27368,883
Georgia69,70069,700
Sri Lanka65,61062,732
Lithuania65,30062,680
Latvia64,55962,249
Svalbard (Norway)62,04562,045
Togo56,78554,385
Croatia56,59455,974
Bosnia and Herzegovina51,12951,187
Costa Rica51,10051,060
Slovakia49,03748,105
Dominican Republic48,67148,320
Estonia45,22742,388
Denmark43,09442,434
Netherlands41,85033,893
 Switzerland41,28439,997
Bhutan38,39438,394
Taiwan36,19332,260
Guinea-Bissau36,12528,120
Moldova33,84632,891
Belgium30,52830,278
Lesotho30,35530,355
Armenia29,74328,203
Solomon Islands28,89627,986
Albania28,74827,398
Equatorial Guinea28,05128,051
Burundi27,83425,680
Haiti27,75027,560
Rwanda26,33824,668
Macedonia25,71325,433
Djibouti23,20023,180
Belize22,96622,806
El Salvador21,04120,721
Israel20,77020,330
Slovenia20,27320,151
New Caledonia (France)18,57518,275
Fiji18,27218,274
Kuwait17,81817,818
Swaziland17,36417,204
East Timor14,87414,874
Bahamas13,94310,010
Montenegro13,81213,452
Vanuatu12,18912,189
Falkland Islands (United Kingdom)12,17312,173
Qatar11,58611,586
Nagorno-Karabakh11,458NA
Gambia11,29510,000
Jamaica10,99110,831
Kosovo10,887NA
Lebanon10,45210,230
Cyprus9,2519,241
Puerto Rico (United States)8,8708,870
Abkhazia8,660NA
French Southern and Antarctic Lands (France)7,7477,668
United States Pacific Island Wildlife Refuges6,959.4122.41
State of Palestine6,2205,640
Brunei5,7655,265
Trinidad and Tobago5,1305,128
Transnistria4,163NA
Cape Verde4,0334,033
French Polynesia (France)4,0003,827
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands (United Kingdom)3,9033,903
South Ossetia3,900NA
Northern Cyprus3,355NA
Samoa2,8422,821
Luxembourg2,5862,586
Mauritius2,0402,030
Comoros1,8621,862
Faroe Islands (Denmark)1,3931,393
Hong Kong (China)1,1041,054
São Tomé and Príncipe964964
Turks and Caicos Islands (United Kingdom)948430
Kiribati811811
Bahrain765765
Dominica751751
Tonga747717
Singapore710687
Federated States of Micronesia702702
Saint Lucia616606
Isle of Man (United Kingdom)572572
Guam (United States)549544
Andorra468468
Northern Mariana Islands (United States)464464
Palau459459
Seychelles452455
Curaçao (Netherlands)444444
Antigua and Barbuda442442.6
Barbados430431
Heard Island and McDonald Islands (Australia)412412
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines389389
Jan Mayen (Norway)377377
U.S. Virgin Islands (United States)347346
Grenada344344
Malta316316
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (United Kingdom)308308
Maldives300298
Cayman Islands (United Kingdom)264264
Saint Kitts and Nevis261261
Niue (New Zealand)260260
Akrotiri and Dhekelia (United Kingdom)253.8NA
Saint Pierre and Miquelon (France)242242
Cook Islands (New Zealand)236236
American Samoa (United States)199199
Marshall Islands181181
Aruba (Netherlands)180180
Liechtenstein160160
British Virgin Islands (United Kingdom)151151
Wallis and Futuna (France)142142
Christmas Island (Australia)135135
Jersey (United Kingdom)116116
Montserrat (United Kingdom)102102
Anguilla (United Kingdom)9191
Guernsey (United Kingdom)7878
San Marino6161
British Indian Ocean Territory(United Kingdom)6060
Saint Martin (France)5454.4
Bermuda (United Kingdom)5454
Bouvet Island (Norway)4949
Pitcairn Islands (United Kingdom)4747
Norfolk Island (Australia)3636
Sint Maarten (Netherlands)3434
Macau (China)3028.2
Tuvalu2626
Saint Barthélemy (France)21NA
Nauru2121
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (Australia)1414
Tokelau (New Zealand)1212
Wake Island (United States)6.56.5
Gibraltar (United Kingdom)66.5
Clipperton Island (France)66
Navassa Island (United States)5.45.4
Ashmore and Cartier Islands(Australia)55
Spratly Islands (disputed)<5<5
Coral Sea Islands (Australia)<3<3
Monaco2.022.02
Vatican City0.440.44